Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Round 14 v Heathmont

Chirnside Park 2.3-15  3.5-23 5.7-37 5.  9-39
Heathmont       0.3- 3  2.5-17 4.7-31 6.10-46

Goal Kickers: J. Hollingsworth 2, S. Cannon, H. Chamberlain, B. Jordon
Best Players: D. Woodstock, R. Daniel, S. Young, M. Tranter, S. Cannon, J. Hollingsworth

Best Players: D. Woodstock, R. Daniel, S. Young, M. Tranter, S. Cannon, T . Walker

Goal Kickers: J. Hollingsworth 2, S. Cannon, H. Chamberlain, B. Jordon

Report:

We took on Heathmont at home for round 14

Chirnside played a competitive game of football on Saturday against Heathmont, , we were in front for 98 percent of the day, but for a 3 minute lapse in the 3rd quarter were Heathmont kicked 2 late goals , which only gave us a 6 point lead going into the last quarter against the wind.

Heathmont ran out 7 point winners in a very disappointing result in which our boys deserved the 4 points.

Hawks

AWARDS:
1 M Tranter- Sofias
2 S . Young Sampes
3 T, Walker Pancake Parlour

Round 13 v Warrandyte

Warrandyte     4.1-25  7.5-47 9.9-63 10.10-70
Chirnside Park 0.0. 0  0.1- 1  2.2-14   3. 5-23

Goal Kickers: J. Hollingsworth 3
Best Players: B. Harte, R. Daniel, M. Tranter, K. Renkema, J. Hollingsworth, S. Young

No Report

Round 12 v East Burwood

Best Players: R. Sandy, M. Sidari, S. Cannon, L. Pantalone, S. Young, A. Harman

Goal Kickers: R. Sandy 3, S. Cannon 3, H. Chamberlain, L. Folino, M. Sidari, L. Eagleton, D. Barker

We took on East Burwood at home for round 12

After Thursday night losing our Skipper and AB to the seniors, In a must win game all the boys had to step up this week, with East Burwood winless for the season and club stalwart Steve (SUPA) Young's 250 th senior appearance for the club.

The 1st quarter was hotly contested and East Burwood went 1 point up at quarter time.

The boys came into the break fired up after East Burwood, got some easy goals out the back, we went back to our structures and asked our mids to lift, and as result we held East Burwood to 1 more goal for the next 3 quarters whilst our boys kicked 8 goals to 1 in the next 3 quarters.

It was a great team effort and a special day for Supa and all his close mates to come off the ground and sing the club song after a tough 6 or 7 weeks.

On Saturday we had another 2 U'19'S come up and play with us, so Thanks to Buttsy and Eagleton for the efforts today.

Hawks

AWARDS:
1 R Sandy Sofias
2 S . Young Sampes
3 S Cannon -Pancake Parlour
4 M Sidari- Subway

Round 11 v The Basin

Best Players: J. Marsh, R. Daniel, S. Young, A. Birt, M. Sidari

Goal Kickers: M. Amos, S. Morrison, L. Pantalone

We took on The Basin at home for round 11.

Chirnside played a competitive game of football on Saturday against the Basin , however couldn't hurt them on the scoreboard early, and the basin seem to create easy goals, which zapped the confidence of the group.

The boys effort , tackling and attack on the ball was outstanding, pleasing signs for the club, it the young U19's boys from last year are starting to play some good footy with Jordan Marsh playing in the ruck all day and taking best on ground for the day.

Special mention to Luke Flannigan playing his 2nd reserves game in 2 weeks, and playing well.

Hawks

AWARDS:
1 J. Marsh- Sofias
2 S . Young Sampes
3 A Birt Pancake Parlour
4 M Sidari- Subway

Round 10 v Ringwood

Best Players: M. Tranter, A. Birt, A. Stevens, S. Young, L. Folino, T.Walker

Goal Kickers: L. Folino, H. Chamberlain, L. Flannigan, M. Tranter

We took on Ringwood away for round 10, which was touted as out toughest game of the year.

Chirnside played a competitive 1st half and was unlucky not to have scored more than 7 points, some free kicks not going our way, a goal kicked just after the siren and Ringwood , kicking 1 after the siren that was allowed , we played the better footy, however still went into ½ time behind by 10 points.

We started the game with 4 on the bench and by half time we had 1 fit player on the bench.

Ringwood kicked 7 goals to 3 in the 2nd half and in the end some discipline issues and yellow cards cost us , and thoughts from the coaching group was Chirnside lost the game, but the players put in a super 4 Qtr effort , but didn’t get the points.

Unfortunately club stalwart PESH , is out for the rest of the year with a fracture to the ankle.

A massive thanks to Tyson Walker and 'Luke Flannigan for coming up from the u19’s to help us out with the u19;s having a bye.

Hawks

AWARDS:
1 Mitch Tranter- Sofias
2 Adrian Birt-Sampes
3 Tyson Walker Pancake Parlour
4 Supa- Subway

Round 9 v Ferntree Gully

Chirnside Park  1.1-  7 4.1-25  6.3-39    6. 3-39
Ferntree Gully   3.3-21 4.8-32  8.9-57 11.10-76

Best Players: L. Flannigan, L. Folino, A. Birt, K. Renkema, S. Young, S. Cannon

Goal Kickers: J. Hollingsworth, S. Cannon, L. Flannigan, L. Folino, S. King,
M. Sidari:

We took on Ferntree Gully at home for round 9, who had come up from division 4 and have been competitive this season.

Chirnside played a competitive 1st half and our 2nd quarter would have been the best brand of football we have played for the year, going into half time 8 points down.

The boys were fired up after half time, and some missed opportunities cost us dearly in the 3rd quater and 18 points down at ¾ time, we still felt we had a chance to win the game.

A disappointing last quarter with injury and lack of fitness saw Ferntree Gully run away with the game, and we didn't score in the last Quarter.

With a young team we are not getting wins on the boards however are seeing some great development in our young kids who have recently come up from the U19's, special mention to Kingy who played 2 games and come up to help from the U19's this week.

Hawks

AWARDS:
Presidents Trophy Luke Folino ( Mouse)
1 Mitch Tranter- Sofias
2 Liam Flannigan-Sampes
3 Aaron Birt Pancake Parlour
4 Kris Renkema- Subway

Round 7 v Park Orchards

Chirnside Park  0.1- 1  2.4-16  3.4-22   4.4-28
Park Orchards  3.3-21 7.3-45 10.5-65 12.9-81

Best Players: J. Wilkinson, C. Eisele, M. Tranter, T. Hall, S. Young,
                     B. Harte

Goal Kickers: J. Hollingsworth, T. Hall, L. Hanscomb, R. Griffiths

Round 6 v Sth Belgrave

South Belgrave 0.0 .0  1.2-  8  2.3-15  5.8-38
Chirnside Park 4.5-29  4.5-29  6.7-43  7.8-50

Goal Kickers: J. Hollingsworth 2, T. Hall 2, L. Pantalone, H. Chamberlain, S. Cannon

Best Players: T. Hall, S. Mcilwaine, C. Vail, R. Daniel, S. Young, H. Chamberlain

Round 5 v Scoresby

Chirnside Park  2.4-16  4.4-28   4.6-30     6.  7-43
Scoresby         3.2-20   9.4-58 12.7-79   14.12-96
 
 

Round 3 v Boronia

Chirnside Park   1.1-  7  3.2-20   7.3- 45 10.6-66
Boronia             5.1-31  6.3-39 10. 5-65  12.5-77

 

BEST: B. Jordon, T. Gover, S. London, C. Eisele, D. Woodstock, M. Sidari

GOALS S. Morton 3, C. Vail 3, M. Sidari 2, L. Folino, B. Jordon

REPORT:

We took on Boronia at home for round 3, where the stakes were high and we were playing to go on top of the ladder.

Boronia started quickly with 4 goals on the first 8 minutes of the game. We stopped the flow with few changes and match ups, however Boronia went into ¼ time with a 24 point led.

Chirnside outscored Boronia in the last 3 quarters, but couldn't close the gap in a tight game and went down by 11 points.

Although we lost the game we can take a lot of positives out of the game, and can only can continue to improve as a team, as we continue to learn how to play with each other and continue to build on structures and game plan.

Best players this week and will be looked at closely for senior selection were, BJ, Gover, London , Boofa , Morton and Ryan Mitchell.

We travel to Heathmont this week with another great opportunity to get back on the winning list.

AWARDS:
1 Sam Morton- Sofias Croydon
2 Stu London -Sampes Pizza
3 Cain Eisele Pancake Parlour
4 Bryce Harte- Subway Chirnside Park

Round 2 v East Burwood

Chirnside Park  4.0-24 8.3-51 10.3-63 12.11-83
East Burwood   3.1-19 3.2-20   6.5-41 10. 5-65

BEST: B. Wood, K. Renkema, M. Sidari, S. Young, A. Birt, S. Morton

GOALS: S. Morton 4, C. Vail 3, J. Marsh, D. Barker, T. Long, B. Wood

REPORT:

Chirnside travelled out to East Burwood for round 2, we welcomed in 2 new players to the club in Ben Woods and Thomas Long, Ben woods was the stand out player for the day, and Longy started well with an early goal only to injury the hamstring and take no further part in the game.

Birt, Pesh and Sidari all came in for the 1st game and were amongst the best with Sammy Morton looking dangerous up forward and kicking 4 for the day and could have kicked a bag.

The boys had a good start to the game and in particular the 2nd quarter we started to play the brand of football we have trained all pre-season for, and went into half time with a 31 point lead.

Read more: Round 2 v East Burwood

Round 1 v Warrandyte

Chirnside Park   0.0 . 0   2.6-18   3.6-24   5.10- 40
Warrandyte       1.4- 10   1.4-10   3.8-26   3. 9 - 27

GOALS: C. Smith 2, S. Morton 2, J. Hollingsworth

BEST: L. Pantalone, R. Mitchell, D. Stanley, D. Woodstock, C. Eisele, C. Smith

REPORT: Chirnside took on Warrandyte to open the season, with a hard and long pre-season the boys were eager to get the senior club of to a great start to the year with its first win.

'Mitch Tranner skipper lost the toss and the boys were kicking into the wind.

Read more: Round 1 v Warrandyte